S—Speaker
**At President’s House Dinner 6/6/09

Name Degree Year
Senator George J. Mitchell L.L.D. 2018 S
Rose Weaver ’73 D.F.A. 2018
Callie Crossley L.H.D. 2018
Russell L. Goings L.L.D. 2017
Susan Schiffer Stautberg ’67 L.L.D. 2017
Thomas M. Sanderson ’92 L.L.D. 2017 S
Sunila Thomas George ’91 L.L.D. 2016 S
Ligia Bonetti Du-Breil ’89 L.L.D. 2016
Faith Nondumiso Khanyile ’91 L.L.D. 2016
Sukey Nichols Wagner ’56 L.L.D. 2016
Lisa Gail Szarkowski ’90 L.L.D. 2015 S
Steven A. Hawley, PhD. Sc.D. 2015
David L. Wagner L.L.D. 2015
Virginia A. Weil ’65, P’98 L.L.D. 2015
Johnetta Betsch Cole D.H.L. 2014 S
Jonathan Kadane Crane ’95 D.H.L. 2014
Karen Strauss Cook ’74 L.H.D. 2014 (posthumously)
Mary Anne Marsh ’79 LL.D. 2014
Ronald A. Crutcher I.L.D. 2014
Anne Imelda Radice D.F.A. 2014
Nancy Gertner LL.D. 2013 S
Patricia Flaherty ’83 D.H.L. 2013
Diane Leshefsky Troderman ’63 D.H.L. 2013
Janet L. Robinson L.H.D. 2012 S
Deborah Haigh Dluhy ’62 D.F.A. 2012
Barbara Kovensky ’67 Sc.D. 2012
Richard Stengel L.H.D. 2011 S
Wyneva Johnson ’71 L.H.D. 2011
Susan J. S. Paresky ’68 L.H.D. 2011
Hope H. Pettegrew ’61 L.H.D. 2011
Gillian M. Shepard, M.D. ’70 Sc.D. 2010
Diana Davis Spencer ’60 L.H.D. 2010
Edward M. Brooke LL.D. 2010
Ann Curry L.H.D. 2010 S
Mark Dean Sc.D. 2009**
Anne Neilson ’49 Sc.D. 2009
Donna Hurd Drohan ’69 L.H.D. 2009
Sandra Ohrn Moose ’63 Litt.D. 2009
Governor Deval L. Patrick LL.D. 2009 S
Kathryn W. Davis P’60 L.H.D. 2008
Katharine T. Bartlett ’68 LL.D. 2008 S
Louise Henn Feroe ’68 L.H.D. 2008
Bojan Hamlin Jennings Sc.D. 2008
Deborah Bial L.H.D. 2007
*Robert “Bob” Herbert Litt.D. 2007
Freeman Hrabowski Litt.D. 2007 S
Kathleen O’Donnell ’77 LL.D. 2007
Elspeth Davies Rostow Litt.D. 2006
Kathleen M. Dennehy ’76 LL.D. 2006
Patricia Higgins Arnold ’66 L.H.D. 2006
*Cokie Roberts LL.D. 2006 S
Alexandra Marshall ’65 L.H.D. 2005
*Jean Jones Beard ’65 LL.D. 2005
Charlayne Hunter-Gault LL.D. 2005 S
*Dale Rogers Marshall LL.D. 2004
*Mary Robinson LL.D. 2004 S

 

Complete List of Honorary Degree Recipients