Department Awards and Prices

1) Paul F. Cressey Prize in Anthropology
Abigail Spanier ’17
Asher Trout ’17

2) Miriam F. Carpenter Prize in Studio Art
Charlotte Hall ’17

3) Maria Victoria DeLuca Forsythe Prize in Studio Art
Liam Grace-Flood ’17

4) Friends of Art Prize
Sarah Chin ’18

5) History of Art Prize
Anna Craig ’17

6) Clinton V. MacCoy Prize in Ecology
Giovanna Bishop ’17
Stephanie Langlois ’17

7) Tri Beta Biological Sciences Honor Society Book Award
Claudine Humure ’17

8) Evans-Marshall Prize in Chemistry
Aliya Holland ’17

9) CRC Press, Inc. Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Carina Sclafani ’20

10) The Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Xu Xi ’18

11) The Polyed Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry
Heydrick Padilla ’19

12) The Jennings Family Prize
Lauren Cressey ’18
Rebecca Olivieri ’18

13) Faculty Prize in Classics
Alora Buxton ’17

14) The Jean Mulcahy Keefe ’44 Prize in Economics
Zachary Auerbach-Brode ’17
Amanda Brazell ’17
Casey Buchholz ’17
Ian Opaluch ’17

15) Catherine Filene Prize in Economics
Amanda Brazell ’17

16) Banning-Ford Prize in Education
Amy Bergquist ’17
Renée LaFleur ’17
Emory Manguilli ’17
Michelle Trainor ’17

17) Anne Louise Knowles ’55 Memorial Prize in English
Isabel Turner-Debs ’17
Audrey DuBois ’17

18) Helen Meyers Tate Memorial Prize for Original Verse
Camille Buffington ’17
Margaret Walton ’17

19) The Littlefield-Mandell Prize in French
Rebecca Maitland ’17

20) Hedda Korsch Prize in German
Lois Shi ’17

21) Nancy P. Norton Prize in History and American Studies
Hannah Lytle ’17

22) The Abbey McClosky ’92 Memorial Prize in International Relations
Juliana Liu ’17

23) The Madeleine F. Clark Wallace Mathematics Prize
Heather Fang ’17

24) Fred Kollett Prize in Mathematics and Computer Science
Katherine Merin ’17
Scott Ogle ’17
Caleb Wastler ’17

25) Garabedian Prize in Music
Sophia Darby ’17

26) Edna D. Parks Prize in Music Theory
Xinru Liu ’19

27) Ellalou Dimmock Award in Voice Performance
Shiqiu Yang ’19

28) Helen Zoe Duncan Prize in Piano Performance
Xinru Liu ’19
Xinyi Liu ’19

29) Holcombe M. Austin Prize in Philosophy
Heather Fang ’17

30) The Tania Richards Sicard ’05 Memorial Prize in Philosophy
Gabrielle Hulsey ’18

31) H. M. Pastra-Landis Prize in Physics
Benjamin Cutler ’17
Zhengyi Huang ’17

32) The Daniel Lewin Prize in Political Science
Saba Mundlay ’17

33) Darlene Boroviak Prize in Political Science
Gabrielle Maginn ’17

34) Meg L. Kearns ’99 Memorial Prize In Psychology
Lauren Grocott ’17

35) The David Wulff Prize in Psychology
Brynn Werner ’17

36) J. Arthur Martin Prize in Religion
Caleigh Grogan ’18

37) Lydia J. Dorman Prize in Religion
Elise Grape ’17

38) Prudence G. Lusky Memorial Prize in Russian Studies
Ian Curran ’17

39) The Villars Prize in Science
Jessica Barros ’17
Cynthia Mercedes ’17

40) Lucretia C. Mott Prize in Sociology
Katharine Wilkinson ’17
Ruoning Li ’17

41) Burlingame-Moles Prize in Spanish
Sienna Arpi ’17
Scott Ogle ’17

42) Lillian Helman Prize in Theatre and Dance Studies
Courtney Roque ’17

43) The Department of Theatre and Dance Studies Award for Excellence in Acting
Katrina Alden ’17
Samuel Hickson ’17

44) Department of Theatre and Dance Studies Award for Technical/Design Excellence
Wendy Landers ’17

45) Department of Theatre and Dance Studies Award for Dance
Amanda Herzog ’17
Jensine Schneekloth ’17

46) The Maimu Seepere Yllo Prize in Women’s and Gender Studies Award
Danielle Dickinson ’17

College Awards and Scholarships

47) Phi Beta Kappa Grace Shepard Scholarship
Alyssa Russell ’17

48) Phi Beta Kappa Graduate Scholarship

Allison Moreau ’13

49) Phi Beta Kappa Ruth Redding Graduate Scholarship
Michelle Drummey ’12

50) Linda F. Epstein ’82 Award
Casey Buchholz ’17

51) Sally Gale Gilman Award
Siara Padilla ’17
Raymond Zhang ’17

52) The A. Howard Meneely Prize
Ian Opaluch ’17

53) Julia R. Lange Fellowship
Nicholas Hebda ’14
Jeffrey Paer ’15
Kevin Shi ’17

54) Jane E. Ruby Fellowship
Julia Daniels ’17
Nataja Flood ’16

55) Joseph M. and Susan Stampler Paresky ’68 Fellowship
Joshua Kelly ’17
Cynthia Mercedes ’17

56) Wheaton Scholar Award
Nykia Leach ’17
Jillian Valerio ’17

57) The Gerald Zuriff Graduate Fellowship Award

Johanna Thieme ’17